Tuesday, March 06, 2012

Thursday, 19 January 2012

Barely 2 months ago and already, just looking back at the pics I took that day makes me feel like the beginning of 2012 was a whole lifetime ago. -_-''' Getting old. T_T Shaits. Maybe it's the workload. It's making time fly without my permission. Am running around like a headless chicken half the time playing catch-up with my many jobs and the housework. Wth.


ANYWAYS... AngelicKelz and I made a date to meet up one week day in mid January. The last time I saw her was at my wedding back on the 9th of July 2011, man. And even then, it was just touch and go. Didn't even get to talk cos the day was just a mad rush of big dresses, hair and make-up for me. :-/


 AngelicKelz and I. I cropped The Husband out. HAHA.
Picture courtesy of AngelicKelz, taken by Nigel Sia, her fiancé.


But the last time we actually hung out?! OMG, I can't even remember when that was or what year that was in! 2011? Doubt it. 2010? Possibly. 2009. Yup, more likely. But then again, I can't be sure cos I can't remember liaoooo... It's been that long. Sigh.


Time to change that. And we sure did. =)


We met up at KFC, Pusat Bandar Damansara. Relatively close to where I live and a skip and a jump away from where she currently works. Stuffed our faces (she belanja!) as we talked, laughed and made sure we were all caught up with life, love, work and all them other girly stuff girls always naturally end up talking about when they meet. Haha. And then we camwhored. DUH.




Tried looking nice and normal in that first picture.
But since normal looked like crap that day,
we went all out with the crap faces instead. =p




--------------


Dear AngelicKelz,

It was good meeting up and finally getting to catch up after so long. My wedding's over (marriage still on, in case you were wondering =p), your wedding's coming... ahh, life really couldn't be sweeter for us. God's been good to us both, eh? I wonder what we ever did in our lifetimes to deserve all this happiness. Let's discuss that the next time we meet over more fried chicken. Haha. And please don't let it be in 2 years time, thank you. =p

XOXO,
Pam Song


--------------


As screenshot from AngelicKelz's Facebook status,
posted the day we met up.

10 comments :

kellster said...

Pam: lama tak jumpa muka I kat sini :P /chewah.
Despite the fact that we hardly talk or meet, our Gtalk chats are always special to me because it never cease to make me laugh uncontrollably in the office with tears springing to my eyes. It's funny how we hardly see each other but we still connect so well and that we get each other.

And thanks for being there to share your tips and advice for my wedding preparations and being so excited about it along with me :)

and as for meeting up more often, HELLO WOMAN THAT ONE IS IN YOUR COURT. who is the BUSY BUSY one now? haha and i can assure you it won't be in 2 years time :) That's a promise.

Love,
Me

Now that I am getting hitched, I can also look to you for advice in the marriage area.

Pam Song said...

ATTN: kellster
– Hahaha. Lama tak jumpa sebab tu lah lama tak nampak muka you kat sini! Mau nampak lebih, jumpa lebih lah! Haha. Senang aje. =p

We shall do KFC again soon! We try once at month at least ok? We missed Feb. Now March di. Friday, 23rd of March you free? =)

And of course lah excited. This wedding is a long time coming. Engaged dah over setahun! Naturally I pun excited that the date is set and everything is falling into place for you. =)

Eh... marriage advice from me? Haha. I learn from the Kardashians wan leh. You dare? HAHAHAHA.

p/s: MARCH! MARCH! MARCH!

kellster said...

Pam: Yes. I like the whole one month once thing. if weekday cannot, we can always do weekend too? I can come and pick you up!
But as for 23rd Friday NOT A PROBLEM :) I have webinars every Friday at 1pm, so maybe we can have early lunch? :D

Dowan KFC. i Boycott ady!

Pam Song said...

ATTN: kellster
– Your place there headache mau cari makan lah. Unless we meet at like, Bangsar or something lah. Haha. I'm ok with early lunch. Haha. It'll be my brunch. =p

ONS for 23rd! Weekends I a bit susah cos The Husband free. Haha.

kellster said...

Pam: I don't drive to work? Unless you pick me up? And I would have to be back before 1 as the webinar begins at 1pm. :)

Pam Song said...

ATTN: kellster
– Meaning... KFC AJE LAAAA... Hahahaha.

kellster said...

Pam: MCDs la. I boycott KFC ady!

Pam Song said...

ATTN: kellster
– There got McD's meh?

kellster said...

Pam: Yeah got! :)

Pam Song said...

ATTN: kellster
– Oh yeah. Wayyy at the back.

Post a Comment

I've had my say. Now, you get yours. =)