Monday, May 21, 2018

Celebration In Order!!!

Before I begin, let me first say that Caden is currently 5y6mo and Ethan is 3y8mo. That's 5 years and 6 months since The Husband and I have had a night in bed without mini-hims snuggled up in bed with us. 😑😒😓


Well, I'm happy to announce and proud to say that for the FIRST time ever, in the history of parenting in this household, that spans over half a decade...


THE KIDS SLEPT TOGETHER
IN THEIR OWN BED (in our room 🙄)
THE WHOLE NIGHT THROUGH,
RIGHT UP TILL I WOKE THEM
UP FOR SCHOOL IN THE MORNING!


Woohoo! #milestoneachieved #achievementunlocked
At long last, there's light at the end of the tunnel! 🎉🎉🎉

Sunday, February 25, 2018

Pitsssss...

I don’t understand why any woman in her right mind would prepare for, create, upload, and subsequently publish a video of herself teaching a hairstyle tutorial in sleeveless clothing. Sleeveless! Of all things to wear! Because, like... all the pits, yo!! My gosh! Argh!! Why la, why?!? 😭


It just doesn’t... I just can’t... ugh... just don’t la, ok? Please don’t. Especially not if your pits are black, dark or hairy la aiyo. Really cannot take it. *shiver* But seriously la, I think no matter how pretty your pits also, I wouldn’t wanna have it in my face for the whole 5 minutes it takes for you to teach me a sexy up-do. Cos it ain’t sexy. Kthxbai.

Friday, December 29, 2017

Mommy Pam

Unlike JZ who willingly accepts his day-is-done-game-over fate at bedtime, JJ doesn't go down easily unless he's really tired. He's like a little tornado, rolling around the bed, creating a ruckus. He also talks a lot while doing so. Tonight was one such night...


JJ: Mommy?

Pam Song: *ignores him*

JJ: *patiently* Mommy?

Pam Song: *continues to ignore him*

JJ: Mommy, Mommy, Mommy?

Pam Song: *silence*

JJ: Mommy Pam.

Pam Song: 😳 What did you say?

JJ: *matter of fact-ly* We always call you "Mommy" but big humans always call you "Pam". 

Pam Song: Haha. That’s right!

JJ: Ya. *nods to self* Mommy Pam.


Haha. JJ always cracks me up
whenever he calls adults "big humans".

Sigh.

I know it's things like these that
I'll miss once the kids grow up. 

Wednesday, December 06, 2017

Wise Young One

Garden Crispy Seaweed Snack (Original). Comes in a pack of 3.


The kids and I have been totally addicted to these little packets of Korean seaweed. So much so that I started buying straight from the local importer at distributor price cos... hey, when can save money, save lah! In stores, they're sold for RM5.90 each. I get about a ringgit and a half off a pack of three when I buy them in cartons 📦📦 so... WIN! 💪💪💪


I gorge on it quite a bit myself but I try to refrain from letting the kids eat too much of it. #doublestandards #doasIsaynotasIdo So this happened today:


JZ: Mama, can we have seaweed? (Yeah, he started calling me Mama a few months back when his Mandarin started picking up. 😅)

Pam Song: Can. But I only have two packets and there are three of us in the car. How?

JZ: Then we share lo, Mama. We share.

At this point, I was pretty impressed
with his maturity and thought process.
But Mommy's smarter 😎💃🏻💁🏻 so... 

Pam Song: Okayyy. Here's what we'll do. I'll give you one box, and give Didi one box... *continues in a sad voice* ...and then... *sighs* ...I'll just take half from you and half from him lah. *cue sad face* #momconinaction #mommytricks #parentingtricks 😏

JZ: *without skipping a beat* NO!

Pam Song: *feigns innocence* What??! Why???

JZ: Then you'll have more than us!


😳😵😱

He said "NO" so quickly ok! What is this??
WHEN DID MY SON WISE UP TO MY TRICKS???
5 years old and he's not to be outsmarted already.
Die la, die. I fear the day he turns 16. 😁😅😂

p/s: A little scared but actually secretly so proud la. Hahahaha.

Tuesday, December 05, 2017

JJ Is Teachering Me The England: Ones



JJ: I like this candy cane. *while eating a Disney Sour Apple Candy Cane*

Pam Song: You prefer this one? *points to Disney's Candy Canes* Or the other one? *points to BRACH'S Fruity Candy Canes*

JJ: This one, and that one.

Pam Song: But which one?

JJ: Alllllll... *exaggerates with hand gestures* ...the ones.


And then he walks away. End of discussion.




Think this boy ah, cannot ask him
to choose food wan. All also good. 😅

#thamciak

Tuesday, November 07, 2017

Fire-Fighting

It's not enough to know how to put out fires; not enough to have a fireman on speed dial. What's more important, is to hunt down the idiots who started the fire and stop them from ever playing with matches again!! 😡😡😡🔥🔥🔥👊👊👊

Monday, October 02, 2017

JJ Is Teachering Me The England: Loves

JJ is generally not an expressive child. He doesn't really say that he loves me much. And I already hear it much, much more than The Husband. 😅 So... yeah. Not expressive. But on the odd, blue-moon day, he suddenly gets overwhelmed by love that he just bursts with geram-ness and says "I love you" many, many times back to back. Today was one such day.


JJ: I love you, Mommy.

Pam Song: I love you, too, Baby.

JJ: I love you, Mommy!

Pam Song: I love you, too, Baby!!

JJ: I LOVESSSSS YOU!

Pam Song: You cannot say "loves", JJ. It's "I love you". Not "loves". Don't put the S there. It's wrong English.

JJ: NO. I LOVES YOU.

Pam Song: ??? But but but... why!?

JJ: Because I have so many loves for you.


AWWW. Ok la, ok la. LOVES IT IS!

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

3rd Birthday, 3x The Fun!

Was super busy rushing around town celebrating JJ's 3rd birthday today with all his classmates. He had THREE birthday celebrations in 1 day. Siao or not?? Mommy have to prepare everything until also wanna siao liao. 😰 #Ishouldbepaidforthis #youbetterlovemeforever


First party was with his CH AM class – current classmates with whom we are not so familiar with. Second party was with his CH PM class – more familiar classmates cos we were together for 3 terms before moving up to AM. And last but not least, the third party was with his friends at LS – an enrichment centre I send the kids to for Mandarin and world knowledge. Phew! What a mad rush it was for us today!


When I was alone in the car with him, driving from one destination to another, I asked him this question:


Pam Song: JJ... Since it's your birthday today, let me know what you want to do next year.

JJ: *without hesitation* EAT.

Pam Song: LOL!! 😂😂😂 Is that all??

JJ: Eat everything. Eat my cake. Eat my cupcake.


Hahaha. Okay, Son. Eat away!


The way to this boy's heart is truly through his stomach. He had better find a woman who can cook! Or rather... his future wife had better learn to cook well or else! Hahaha.