Friday, March 09, 2012

Aesop – More Than Just A Fable

I used up the last of my OSIS+ Magic hair serum last week but somehow could not find a replacement tube no matter where I went. SHINS was totally out of the stuff no matter which outlet I visited. Such a bummer. =(


My emptied out OSIS+ Magic Gloss.


Thing is, while I was out for lunch at The Gardens / Mid Valley with Chatty Lass today, the chabo suddenly said she wanted to make a stop at Aesop to get some stuff for her face. So... I ikut only lor. To be honest, I never really thought much about Aesop. Definitely not first in mind when it comes to skincare or haircare. But today... I think that perception changed a little. (No, still not first in mind but I think a wee bit more of Aesop now. =p)


The gay salesman was going on and on, explaining about the many products available there – hand gestures galore! – so I just sat there and tumpang dengar. Not very interested in the skincare he was promoting cos... well, I'm actually pretty happy with what I'm using now and am not in a hurry to make any changes in that department. But suddenly, he started talking about hair. @_@ And that's when I started to perk up and really listen. =p


He introduced us to this product:


Aesop's Violet Leaf Hair Balm.


And upon first try, I was sold!


It makes hair look A-M-A-Z-I-N-G. Looks like I blow dried my hair even though I didn't. And I didn't even use much! I just swiped a little bit. Less than a 5 sen coin. But UH-MAY-ZINGGG! Best part is, it isn't the slightest bit greasy. (Unlike my old OSIS+ Magic that required a wash down with soap and water after application. -_-''') I bought one without a second thought.


RM100 for a 60ml tub.


No regrets. I love it. And no loss to me, too. Especially since I was looking for a replacement serum anyways. (I only apply serum when I go to work. Couldn't be bothered otherwise. Haha.) Plus, I think it was t-o-t-a-l-l-y worth my RM100 cos the dude even let me go home with a full range of skincare samples with double sachets for each sample he provided! Look!


The double stacked samples I received from Aesop today.

  • Parsley Seed Facial Cleanser (full size, RM185) x 2
  • Parsley Seed Anti-Oxidant Serum (full size, RM200) x 2
  • Sage & Zinc Facial Hydrating Cream with SPF 15 (full size, RM195) x 2
  • Perfect Facial Hydrating Cream (full size, RM365) x 2


@_@ Are you kidding me?? OMG, I think I just died and went to freebie heaven. Dai dou lan lah this time!! =D You know, this is why I love buying stuff from gay salespeople. They damn gedik when they explain stuff and when they're feeling generous, you really score. Haha. Yay, me!

7 comments :

BenYong said...

They do some pretty good jantan stuff too. Get Shen on the case!!

Pam Song said...

ATTN: BenYong
– Haha. That'll be a tough one! The man probably thinks a toner rests in a printer or photocopy machine. =p

Lissa said...

My brother is doing the marketing for Aesop. Free samples galore! :D Mebbe I'll ask for the serum to try it out. Hmmmmmmmmmmmm...

Lissa said...

And hair balm. :D

Pam Song said...

ATTN: Lissa
– OMG, TAKE!!! And share!!! Hahahaha. I want summore!!

Lissa said...

Hokies! XD

Pam Song said...

ATTN: Lissa
- Yayyyy!!! Looking forward to my samples! Haha.

Post a Comment

I've had my say. Now, you get yours. =)