Wednesday, May 04, 2011

Of Carpets, Pictures And Other Things

I grew up in a home devoid of carpets and wall art. No rugs or throws, no paintings or frames. Not cos we didn't like 'em; we just didn't see a need for them. Minimalists, we thought ourselves to be. Bare walls, empty floors – they made the space around our home feel neat. Simplistic. Clutter-free even.


But it's the total opposite with The Fiancé's family. They loooove carpets, wall art and framed pictures to the max of the max! And walls and floors without embellishments or decorative elements? They're considered naked! Incomplete! And soooo not ready to face the public's eye for house warming or our wedding activities later on. Oh no! Hahaha.


So... I was tasked with the quest of finding the right carpet for our floor and perfect pictures for our walls. I decided on simple, modernistic ones that would go along well with the clean lines of the furniture in our room. And I'm glad to say that last weekend, we finally got it all done. Like, f-i-n-a-l-l-y. Haha. Yay, us! =D




That's our carpet, in our room, halfway under our bed. Haha. And the pictures? They're officially on their way to us from the US of A. Yay, again! =D Now, to settle are the miles and miles of curtains required for our room. The final frontier, still left un-ventured. Another impossible task I never grew up worrying about. :-/


*dies*


p/s: You know what I think we really need in our room? A clock, that's what. -_-'''

6 comments :

Lissa said...

*nudges* The butterfly clock. >.>

Pam Song said...

ATTN: Lissa
– OMG, why didn't I think of that??? @_@ But bah! Unfortunately it's not on sale on that website anymore. T_T

Lissa said...

>.< Darn.

Lissa said...

Take your pick. :P

http://www.utilitydesign.co.uk/mall/productpage.cfm/UtilityDesign/_UT51102/123284/Butterfly%20Clock

http://www.urbansuite.co.uk/shop/Butterfly-clock-by-Diamantini-Domeniconi-p-16826.html

http://www.occa-home.co.uk/butterfly-clock



If you prefer a different design... I sorta like this too.

http://www.antonline.com/p_ST3350-NX_633781.htm?sID=NXsourceid=29524583202955137499

Pam Song said...

ATTN: Lissa
– Hahaha. You did my research for me! Thanks, babe. We'll see how it goes. Obviously... you guys will know if I end up getting it. =p

Lissa said...

You're welcome. :)

Post a Comment

I've had my say. Now, you get yours. =)