Wednesday, August 31, 2016

What's That Sound??

While feeding the kids their breakfast,
we hear helicopters and jets zooming by loudly.


Pam Song: JZ, do you know what's that sound? 

JZ: *eyes wide open* No.

Pam Song: It's our Independence Day today, JZ. There's a big airshow going on in town. That's why all the planes are zooming so loudly above us. 

JZ: Ohhh... Can we go and see, Mommy? Can we? Can we? 

*my helper stifles a giggle*

Pam Song: *turns to helper* What? Why you laugh?

Jas: I thought war, ma'am!!


Hahaha. Good one.


----------


Happy Merdeka, Malaysia.

May our love-hate relationship
lean further toward the former
much sooner rather than later.

XOXO,
Pam Song

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Bedtime Whispers

JZ: Goodnight, Mommy...

Pam Song: Goodnight.

JZ: I love you, Mommy...

Pam Song: I love you.

JZ: Happy Sleep Day, Mommy...

Pam Song: Hahaha. Happy Sleep Day. Now, sleep ok? 

JZ: Okay...  *proceeds to rub his face on my upper arm and then promptly falls asleep*


I love bedtimes such as these, and I love how loving JZ always is. I pray Life never takes this beautiful part of his personality away from him, and I hope that he himself never grows out of it. "What the world needs now, is love sweet love."

Saturday, July 09, 2016

And Now We're 5



Not literally though. Relax. Not ready for THAT ship to sail yet. Am still paying instalment on the last two "ships" we "bought". LOL. #funnybutnotfunny


I actually spent the day doing exactly what I would have done on any other regular Saturday – doing nothing worth remembering in the greater scheme of things, and yet physically, mentally and emotionally feeling like I've just spent the day doing more than I can remember.


Having two kids and a looong holiday is no joke, man. I'm just knackered day in and day out. Doesn't help that the kids picked up some kind of virus a week back so it's been nightly fevers + running noses + thickening mucous + phlegmy coughs + midnight tantrums + fussy fellas... OMG I CANNOT TAKE IT!!! -__-'''''


So anyhew... just 5 years down the road
and The Husband and I already be like:

"Can postpone celebration ah?"

Seriously. Cos... Romance?
What's that after kids, right? Haha.


Truth be told, we're all down with the kids' mutated virus that just refuses to die. That and, more relevantly, babysitters are nowhere to be found within 350km radius of us and our two kiddos so... bye-bye anniversary celebrations. See you in October. Maybe. (Yeah, no kidding when I say it's a looong postponement. -_-')


Anyhoo, I thought we could make this year a little more special since it's our 5th (read: wooden) anniversary and all but I guess... it wasn't gonna be a magical-wood-found-deep-within-the-Enchanted-Forest kind of celebration for us. More like dead-wood-found-floating-on-the-Dead-Sea, as it turns out. LOL.


I'll update come October. IF October happens, that is. (I deeply suspect it's never gonna. T_T) In the mean time, The Husband says this *points below* is his anniversary gift to me this year.




Guess it's better than unwrapping
a vacuum cleaner anniversary gift, right? =p

Yep, Imma count my blessings.


----------


Happy 5th Anniversary, Honey.


Pandan Sponge Cake from House, BSC.


I'm thankful it's you I share
moist Pandan Sponge Cakes with.
Today, tomorrow and always.

XOXO,
Pam Song

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Things I Would Have Done Differently During My Wedding

Decided to kaypo around online for a bit over lunch today and whoaaaa... I'm beyond surprised that this (dead) blog still has visitors! LOL! So honoured la, really. Talk about it also can cry a bit. =p Makes me wanna revive it a little. If only for today. Haha.


Let's see.

What's the most happening thing
that just happened recently...


Well, we just attended Sara & Garrett's wedding at Saujana two weekends ago and it totally made me reflect on our wedding back in 2011. Mainly cos our kids – JZ (3y6m) and JJ (1y8m) – were their ring-bearer and paige boy so I suddenly had a rush of involvement in a wedding once again. Haha. Like I told the Lau Sisters... I AM MOTHER OF THE RING-BEARER, YO!! Important posisi giler. LOL! #tumpangglamour


The dashing paige boy.

The handsome ring-bearer.

Me and my boys after they carried out their tasks perfectly.



Anyhoo, I wonder if any of you married folk have ever looked back upon your wedding day and wished that some things were different. Cos I hate to admit it but sometimes... I do. Haha. #honest #notiputipu Here are some things I only learned AFTER I had my wedding. And unfortunately, I won't be able to relive the day so... may you brides- and grooms-to-be take back some lessons I learned too late. Cheers!


----------------------------------------------
Things I Would Have Done Differently
----------------------------------------------


FLOWERS & THEME: I wouldn't have chosen "unique colours" for my wedding theme – specifically when it came to the floral arrangements. I would have gone with what was safely available in Malaysia. Boring is better than wrong. T_T In hindsight, I think I should have gone with white and green (easy and simple), instead of royal purple and pale green (too complicated and unachievable in Malaysia due to our lack of flower varieties).


ACCESSORIES: I wouldn't have accessorised my neckline during my solemnisation. Bridal house accessories are soooo overdone and OTT. What the heck was I thinking wearing that ugly-ass thing that's now splashed across all my solemnisation pictures?? -_-''' Should have just kept to what I owned, like I did during my behind-the-scenes photography with The Husband a couple of hours before the wedding solemnisation.


THE DRESS: Having said that, I probably would have gone with a non-tube wedding gown instead of a tube. Just for ease of movement and less under garment stress. LOL. May have even taken the plunge and had it MTM. Or maybe not. I didn't mind the cost; but I didn't have the guts back then. Maybe I still don't. HARHAR. #chickenshit #trustissues


OTHER EVENING GOWNS: I wouldn't have worn one of the dresses I did – an autumn-looking one. (Dunno how else to describe it. Haha.) I liked it at the bridal house and ordered my own but when mine arrived, it looked soooo different from the original I tried on. -_- I should have rejected it on the spot but I didn't – #stupid #naive #pushover – and ended up wearing it anyway. Should have just written it off, replaced it with one of the dresses I wore during my parents' dinner and called it a day. I really liked those two anyway – a white cheongsam by D&L and a silver gown – so I wouldn't have minded more pics of me in those. Haih. REGRET! >(


PHOTOGRAPHY: I would have been more assertive with my wedding photographer and given more specifics regarding my expectations for our family group photos. Or maybe I should have gone with another photographer altogether. Hmmm. I mean, I loved my pre-wedding shots. They were natural and un-staged – just the way we like 'em. That's what my hired photographer was good at anyway. But everything else on the actual day came out a little sub-par. Family group photos were badly arranged (families were split apart and the group was grossly lopsided), the environment wasn't properly staged (people walking in the background, messy flower pots around, etc) – at the end of the day, what we got just wasn't something we would print out and frame.


THE WEDDING DINNER: Food was great, the music was great, everything was great. The only thing I regretted was expecting that the bride and groom were to do everything together as a show of solidarity during the wedding. Remember: Expectation always leads to DISAPPOINTMENT. I should have just walked around on my own and caught up with my friends like I really wanted to instead of fuming on the inside while sitting around waiting for The Husband to go along with me. I hardly managed to say two words to my friends who came all the way for our wedding and ended up not having any pictures with most of them. Haih! So stupid.


THE HOTEL ROOM: Maybe we should have been clearer with our bridal team about our intentions to spend the wedding night at the hotel. Because we did up our bridal room in our own space back at home, some members of our bridal team assumed that we wouldn't be utilising our bridal suite that night so... THEY TRASHED IT. @_@ Thank goodness our hotel gave us 2 nights in total so we got to spend one night in our wedding hotel the day after anyway. But still wasted one night and damn tired lah. Cos after the wedding etc we had to pack up all our stuff and head home. Then the next morning after we woke up, we had to pack again and drive back to the hotel before we could chill out.


These things aside, I was pretty happy
with how the rest of the wedding party went.

Till next time... bye-bye. :-*

Thursday, December 19, 2013

Psst

After thinking about it for awhile
and ding-dong-ing back and forth,
I've decided to start a Dayre account.




JENG! Surpriseeeee!!! =D


Don't worry la, I'll still be here. Blogging away, telling my stories, and sharing my tales. This isn't the end of Tinki Talks, the blog. BUT... I'll also be at Dayre. See, I never really took to Twitter, I don't like Instagram, and to me, Facebook is made for stalking; not talking. Problem is... I feel like my days keep slipping by without a memory considering how blogging consistently feels so impossible to juggle at the moment. :-/ That's why Dayre feels like the perfect middle ground for me right now. Microblogging via my iPad Mini or my iPhone – it doesn't take a lot of effort and I can totally do it on the go. Win!


So, feel free to join me
on Dayre at dayre.me/tinkitalks
to keep up with me and my daily life! =)

I promise I update Dayre waaaaay more often. =p

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

Getting In The Mood For Christmas

Was feeling a little sorry for myself today. While talking to Tim Tams (an old colleague from MCKL who's celebrating his birthday today!!), I felt sad somewhat. I'm nowhere near where I want to be with regards to my advertising career since the baby came along and threw everything else into the backseat of Life. T_T




So, instead of sitting around moping, I decided to leave my little boy to play with the maid in my room for awhile, and snuck into the study to gave myself a much-needed, long-awaited, Me-Time pampering. A little while later...


TADAAAAA!!




Please ah. This is mom-style nail painting ok. No time to shape, buff or remove any cuticles wan. The fact that I have a base coat and a top coat PLUS SHINY-SHINY BLING-THING GLITTER AT THE TIPS is an achievement in itself already. All in half an hour! What an achievement. *pats self on back*




Ok, now back to the baby
with my twinkly pinkie in the air. Harhar.

Cheerio! =D

Thursday, December 05, 2013

Thoughts

...after reading this sad piece on the news.

Sigh.

='(


You never know what will happen until it does. And more often than not, by the time we do know, it's already too late. So, as corny as it sounds, I guess the only way to kinda-sorta-almost-but-not-quite beat Life at its own sorry, sadistic game of lives and losses, we should do all we can day in and day out to make each moment we have here and now, count. 


So...


Never let the sun go down (or the front door close) on your anger. Tell your loved ones how much you love them as often as Always. A million hugs and kisses will never be too many so hug tightly and kiss sloppily daily. Give out pats on the back and fist bumps liberally. Be generous with compliments and stingy with criticism. Be quick to forgive and even quicker to ask for forgiveness. Release/Reminisce the Past, enjoy the Present, and fret not over the Future. 


May we never be in her shoes;
may we never feel her pain.

God be with you and yours always.

Saturday, November 23, 2013

My Problem With The Mickey Mouse Clubhouse



The Husband posted that status update a few days ago. As you can see, it got many likes. BUT... it is inaccurate. Mummy is #1 la. Trust me. I tested it out, ok. He likes me more than Mickey Mouse. Nevertheless, we're not here to talk about my husband's inaccuracies. I'm here to talk about Disney's inaccuracies.


See, the Disney Junior channel is celebrating Mickey and Minnie's birthday throughout the month of November. Apparently, their birthday falls on 18 November every year. Yes, BOTH of them. TOGETHER.


???

How can?! Are they twins or what now??
But then... wait. Aren't they boyfriend and girlfriend, too??
OMG, what is Disney subliminally teaching our kids???


So, I got to thinking and here's what I have to say about the Mickey Mouse Clubhouse programme that goes on the Disney Junior channel at 7PM daily:




1. Mickey and Minnie share the same birth date... and a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship, too? So, are they family or are they a couple? Twin incest ah???

2. Goofy and Pluto are both dogs but one can walk upright and talk, the other can't. Why ah? Such inequality!

3. And if Goofy's a dog, why the heck is he dating Clarabelle COW??? Interspecies mating?!

4. Daisy and Donald are two dating ducks. How come one has no problem speaking clearly and the other one clearly has a speaking problem???

5. And why doesn't Donald ever wear pants but always covers himself from the waist down whenever he appears in a towel??


Disney, why your characters so senget wan?!
Later my son watch already then confused, how??